Workshop Schedule

2017 Miami Salsa Congress
Workshop Schedules

Styling, footwork, On1, On2… Experience a variety of dance styles and techniques taught by some of the leading Salsa instructors in the world with over 30 hours of dance workshops.

Friday 11:00am – 4:45pm
Saturday 10:00am – 2:45pm
Sunday 10:00am – 2:45pm

DoubleTree by Hilton Miami Airport & Convention Center
711 NW 72nd Ave, Miami, FL 33126

11:00am – 11:45am

12:00pm – 12:45pm

1:00pm – 1:45pm

2:00pm – 2:45pm

3:00pm – 3:45pm

4:00pm – 4:45pm

Friday – Room 1
Workshop Room 1
11:00 – 11:45am
Alex & Desiree
NJ / Brooklyn
Bachata Patterns & Footwork
All levels
12:00 – 12:45pm
Normand Rocha, Salsa Fever
Miami
Rueda de Casino
Beg/Inter
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Ricky Nader, Dancing thru Life
Ft. Lauderdale
Turn Patterns On2
Intermediate
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Carlos Hernandez – ZAFIRE
New York
Fancy Footwork On2
Advanced
3:00pm – 3:45pm
Cristel and Cristian, La Fuerza
New York
Bachata Patterns
Inter/Adv
3:00pm – 3:45pm
Fernando Sosa, Tropical Gem
Milan
Salsa Crazy Turn Patterns On1
Advanced
Friday – Room 2
Workshop Room 2
11:00 – 10:45am
Karel Flores
New York
Ladies Styling/Body Movement
All levels
12:00 – 11:4am
AL Espinoza, LSP
Miami/LA
Millenium Style Salsa
Inter/Adv
1:00 – 12:45pm
Victor – Spirits in Motion
New York
Afro Cuban
Beg/Int
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Paola Angola
Cali Colombia
Colombian Style Salsa
All Levels
3:00pm – 2:45pm
Robert and Isabel
New York
Turn Patterns On2
Advanced
3:00pm – 4:45pm
TBD



Friday – Room 3
Workshop Room 2
10:00 – 10:45am

Available For Private Lessons

11:00 – 11:4am

Available For Private Lessons

12:00 – 12:45pm

Available For Private Lessons

1:00pm – 1:45pm

Available For Private Lessons

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Available For Private Lessons

3:00pm – 3:45pm

Available For Private Lessons

 

10:00am – 10:45am

11:00am – 11:45am

12:00pm – 12:45pm

1:00pm – 1:45pm

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Saturday – Room 1
Workshop Room 1
10:00 – 10:45am
Showcase Tech Rehearsal



11:00 – 11:45am
Uriel and Vera
Ft. Lauderdale
Salsa Lifts & Tricks
Advanced
12:00 – 12:45pm
Ernesto and Denisse
New York
On2 Partnerwork w/Afro Fusion
Inter/Adv
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Eddie Torres, Jr.
New York
Mambo Footwork On2
Inter/Adv
2:00pm – 2:45pm
NY Movement
New York
Salsa Turn Patterns On2
Inter/Adv
3:00pm – 3:45pm
Saturday – Room 2
Workshop Room 2
10:00 – 10:45am
Salsa Lovers Miami
Miami
Rueda de Casino
All Levels
11:00 – 11:4am
Prestige Dance Co.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
On2 Footwork & Partnerwork
Inter/Adv
12:00 – 12:45pm
Baila con Micho
Miami
Cuban Salsa On1
Beg/Inter
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Carlos and Mari
Miami
Cuban Son
Beg/Inter
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Robert & Isabel
Dominican Rep. / Spain
Dominican Bachata Footwork
Int/Adv
Saturday – Room 3
Workshop Room 2
10:00 – 10:45am
Franklin Diaz
New York
Body Movement & Technique
Advanced
11:00 – 11:45am
Marisol Blanco
Cuba/Miami
Afro Cuban
All levels
12:00 – 12:45pm
De’Jon and Oscar Ramirez
New Orleans
Dominican Bachata Shines
Intermediate
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Julissa Cruz
DC
Latin Body Movement
All Levels
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Adrian Ruiz – Salsa Lovers
Miami
L.A. Style Salsa
All Levels

 

10:00am – 10:45am

11:00am – 11:45am

12:00pm – 12:45pm

1:00pm – 1:45pm

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Sunday – Room 1
Workshop Room 1
10:00 – 10:45am
Showcase Tech Rehearsal



11:00 – 11:45am
NY Movement
New York
Shines On2
Advanced
12:00 – 12:45pm
Arlette Guerra, Zafire
New York
Footwork w/Ladies Styling On2
Int/Adv
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Franklin Diaz
New York
Body Movement & Technique
Advanced
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Eddie Torres Jr.
New York
Cha Cha Cha
Beg/Int
Sunday – Room 2
Workshop Room 2
10:00 – 10:45am
Delia Madera
New York
Pachanga
All Levels
11:00 – 11:4am
Karel Flores
New York
Ladies Styling
Inter/Adv
12:00 – 12:45pm
Alex Pro Dance Co.
Miami
Sensual Bachata
Int/Adv
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Kings Dance
Miami
Rueda de Casino
Beg/Inter
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Ben Cartagena
Orlando
Salsa Turn Patterns On1
All Levels
Sunday – Room 3
Workshop Room 2
10:00 – 10:45am
Scott McDonald, Casa Salsa
S. Florida
Spinning Technique On2
Advanced
11:00 – 11:4am
Dominic Melendez, Dvice
Ft. Lauderdale
Dominican Bachata
Inter/Adv
12:00 – 12:45pm
Selene Tovar
Mexico
Ladies Styling On2
All Levels
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Amneris Martinez
PR/Spain
Body Mvmnt w/Afro-Pachanga
Intermediate
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Mario Che
Miami, FL
Blindfolded Sensual Bachata
Beg/Int for Connection

 

Get Tickets

Please note that this schedule is subject to change without notice. Workshops are included in the Full Event and Weekend Event Passes. Attendees can also purchase a Weekend Worksop Pass, or and Workshops Single Day Pass. All tickets and passes are available online on the Tickets Page or at the event registration desk.